disAbility Cornwall & Isles of Scilly and McClure Solicitors are committed to protecting your privacy. 


Contact form and phone number

The contact form on this website is directed to the appropriate member of staff at disAbility Cornwall & Isles of Scilly and the phone number listed is for the disAbility Cornwall & Isles of Scilly office. Your personal information will be recorded for the purposes of handling your enquiry and booking an appointment for you with McClure Solicitors if appropriate. We will not share your personal information with anyone else, with the exception of the appropriate staff at McClure Solicitors at your request so we can arrange an appointment. For more information on how we handle personal information, please see disAbility Cornwall & Isles of Scilly's Privacy Notice.

McClure Solicitors will handle your personal information in accordance with their Privacy Notice.

disAbility Cornwall & Isles of Scilly hosts and manages the freewillscornwall.co.uk website. 

Cookies

To make the website easier to use, we sometimes place small text files on your device (for example your iPad or laptop) called cookies. Most big websites do this too.

They improve things by:

  • Remembering the things you’ve chosen while on our website, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • Measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. 

We don’t use cookies on our websites that collect information about what other websites you visit (often referred to as privacy intrusive cookies), other than if you clicked a link on another website to get to ours, then we may be able to see what referral website you came from. This helps us to see how people find out about us. 

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. You can manage and/or delete these files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use our website. We do this to make sure it’s meeting peoples’ needs and to understand how we can make the website work better. 

Google Analytics stores information about what pages on our website you visit, how long you are on the sites, how you got there and what you click on while you are there.

We do not collect or store any other personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this data cannot be used to identify who you are.

We do not:

  • Share any of the data we collect about you with others, or
  • Use this data to identify individuals.


Links

Our website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when your leave our websites and to read the privacy notices of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Turning off cookies

You can stop cookies being downloaded on to your computer or other device by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites.
There is more information about how to delete or stop using cookies on www.aboutcookies.org You can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

disAbility Cornwall & Isles of Scilly provides a range of services. For information on how our charity handles personal information across all of our services please see the disAbility Cornwall & Isles of Scilly Privacy Notice.


Further guidance on the use of personal information can be found at www.ico.org.uk